U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 25-year-old male asked:

can acid reflux, or gerd, cause an increased heart rate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Gaffney
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Possible but ...: It's possible ... If the GERD is very painful. Pain stimulates the vagal nerve (ie, heart rate responds to pain). Try OTC Nexium (esomeprazole) at least 30 minutes before a meal to prevent this from happening. If this doesn't help, see your doctor - as acid reflux can sometimes mask other conditions. Feel better!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does having GERD as a child cause women to have pregnancy complications?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: There is no connection between these two things.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Should I take low dose aspirin for my gestational hypertension if I don't have a history of heart disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Questionable benefit: The use of Aspirin in this kind of situation has little to no benefit and has fallen out of favor.
A 53-year-old member asked:

Can antibiotics cause congenital heart defects in my unborn child?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Probably not: Each antibiotic should be considered individually.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Do you need to follow a diet and exercise program after heart bypass surgery?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Yes: Yes you should, unless you want to get another bypass sooner rather than later.
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
