U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grand Rapids, MI
A 19-year-old female asked:

I have a strawberry hemangioma birthmark on my cheek. could a doctor remove it & replace it with extra skin & subcontaneous fat from my stomach?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 24 years experience
Depends: Strawberry hemangiomas usually can get smaller with age. You are 19 and as you are getting older it may be something you feel effects your self esteem. A pediatric plastic surgeon can advise you on this. Depending on the size and location of other structures you may or may not want to pursue it right now. The skin to match the face is important. Check out devos childrens, um or det children's.
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Possibly: There are a lot of reconstruction options on the face following removal of a lesion. See a plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
