A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if your cervix is really high were you can't reach it or really low what does this mean?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low cervix: If the cervix is unusually low in the vaginal canal, it means prolapse or dropping of the uterus. Occasionally, this can be caused by a mass or tumor pushing it down. More often it is due to loosening or detachment of the supportive ligaments and pelvic floor tissues.
Answered on Dec 2, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jason Adams
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends...: Cervix is really high - usually means cervix is well supported in the vagina and generally is/does not cause problems. If the cervix is really low, this could mean weakening of the pelvic support tissues and can lead to prolapse or "dropping" of the vagina or cervix. Symptom might include a feeling of heaviness or pressure in the vagina, painful intercourse, or seeing/feeling a "bulge".
Answered on Jun 22, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cervical position: Cervical position essentially means nothing. This is not something that obgyns evaluate in a nonpregnant woman. There is no reason to be making any so ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Feeling one's cervix: It is very unusual to be able to feel one's cervix with a finger. I do not understand why you are trying to do this.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nothing: Cervical position and consistency is subjective, variable and irrelevant. It's not something you need to be paying attention to. If you think you migh ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: It's very common not to be able to reach your strings.... If you're worried, you can take a home pregnancy test, or see doctor/clinic and confirm stri ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month