U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 34-year-old member asked:

Will varicose veins in my legs go away at all if i lose weight?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Possibly improve: Because varicose veins swell with pressure, losing weight will help them possibly be less prominant. However, they are also due to damaged valves in the veins, and once those are damaged they cannot be repaired. However, there are many treatments for this - see your doctor for a recommendation to a vein specialist.
Dr. Khashayar Salartash
Vascular Surgery 29 years experience
No: The symptoms that you are experiencing may improve but the veins will not go away until they been treated appropriately.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Weight loss is always a good idea, but drs. Salartash and neilsen are right. The best you can hope for with veins from weight loss is that the your vein related symptoms might improve. Unfortunately, once a vein valve is broken, it isn't fixable. Fortunately, fixing your broken valves isn't necessary. Treatment to make the veins go away is what is needed, whether you lose weight or not.
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Vascular Surgery 42 years experience
Varicose veins: once there weight loss wont help as there is already a defect in the vein of course loosing weight will work to prevent new varicose vein development


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
8 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
