A member asked:

I have varicose veins in right leg im going to have radio frequency done are there any risk while having it done or after?

7 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. Khashayar Salartash answered

Specializes in Vascular Surgery

Yes: There are risks to this procedure but make certain that you go over these risks with your doctor. The risks are minimal and procedure is very safe in experience hands.

Answered 9/28/2016

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. David Wilson answered

Specializes in Vascular Surgery

Absolutely: Your physician needs to clearly explain these risks to you. Give him or her another opportunity to inform you and earn your confidence.

Answered 10/4/2016

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Korona answered

Specializes in Radiology - Interventional

DVT: Small risk of bleeding, deep venous clot, and infection.

Answered 9/12/2012

6k views

Thank
Dr. Ted King answered

Specializes in

Although possible,: The risks are low, as the others said. What does happen after rf is that you will have minor discomfort that Ibuprofen or tylenol (acetaminophen) takes care of. You will get a little normal bruising that goes away in 2 weeks or less. A tight, pulling or stretching feeling over the treated vein is common. Blood clots are very rare, as are infections, skin burns, skin discoloration, and numbness from nerve damage.

Answered 6/25/2014

5.8k views

Thank
Dr. Norman Chideckel answered

Specializes in Vascular Surgery

Always: All procedures even those that are minimally invasive have potential complications. U should have these outline by the physician performing the procedure.

Answered 9/12/2012

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question