U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can mri of pelvis detect uterine fibroids?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Dang
Radiology 15 years experience
Yes: Mri is very good for detection of uterine fibroids. It can determine the size & locations of the fibroids. It can show if the fibroid is degenerated or active, particularly if used with contrast. Mri can be used to guide fibroids treatment, particularly with regards to uterine fibroid embolization which is less invasive than surgery.
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 33 years experience
Yes: It is very sensitive for the detection of fibroids. Ultrasound is very good too, and a lot cheaper.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
