U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Unable to bend my thumb after carpal tunnel release?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raymond Wittstadt
Hand Surgery 37 years experience
Very worried!: A sudden change in function after a surgery is cause for concern. While pain can limit some function you should be able to move your thumb even though it may hurt. If you really can't move your thumb, let your surgeon know immediately. If still not satisfied, get another opinion
Dr. M Felix Freshwater
Hand Surgery 50 years experience
Not enough info: What can you not bend, all the joints or some of the joints? How is your thumb's pinch strength? Did the surgery help your numbness?

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What can cause thumb /carpal tunnel?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 36 years experience
Nerve compression: There are many associated causes but the primary issue is swelling that compresses the nerve and altered blood flow to that nerve that results in decreased conduction of a normal nerve signal http://www.Handctr.Com/carpal-tunnel-syndrome-95.Html.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is trigger finger in the thumb a complication of carpal tunnel release?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Coats II
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
Not usually: It is not uncommon to develop swelling in the hand after a carpal tunnel release. Sometimes swelling can affect the tendons and tendon sheath. If this occurs, triggering may develope. It may also be unrelated. Carpal tunnel syndrome (cts) and trigger finger have overlapping patient demographics. Oral/injectable steroids and therapy should relieve your symptoms.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can trigger finger in the thumb be caused by a complication of carpal tunnel release?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Shieu
Hand Surgery 21 years experience
Side effect: Carpal tunnel release can cause swelling in your hand afterwards. Sometimes this may lead to trigger finger, which is due to swelling in your tendon. In addition, after surgery, you may be using your hand more since your fingers are no longer tingling. This can also lead to some swelling in the tendons. Developing trigger finger after surgery is not due to something wrong with the surgery.
Dr. Raymond Raven
Hand Surgery 25 years experience
Occasionally, patients have subclinical trigger finger/thumb, which is then aggravated or exacerbated by post surgical swelling. That's why it is important to rule out trigger finger in all patients scheduled for carpal tunnel surgery.
Dec 19, 2011
Dr. Robert Gluck
Hand Surgery 40 years experience
Many patients with carpal tunnel syndrome also have thickening of the synovium or lining tissue of the tendons. Many also have symptomatic arthritis. So not unusual to have more than one problem at a time
Dec 24, 2011
Dr. Randy Hauck
Dr. Randy Hauck commented
Hand Surgery 40 years experience
Both carpal tunnel and triggering are related to swelling so they both often are found in the same patients but may not both be symptomatic at the same time.
Aug 31, 2012
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for trigger finger in the thumb to be related to carpal tunnel release?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Coats II
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
Yes, but not likely: It is not uncommon to develop swelling in the hand after a carpal tunnel release. Sometimes swelling can affect the tendons and tendon sheath. If this occurs, triggering may develope. It may also be unrelated. Carpal tunnel syndrome (cts) and trigger finger have overlapping patient demographics. Oral/injectable steroids and therapy should relieve your symptoms.
Last updated Jun 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
