U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

Can taking adipex show positve on a drug test after taking 5 hours before?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Olsen
Psychiatry 51 years experience
Absolutely. : Adipex is phentermine, a form of amphetamine. While the clinical effect of amphetamines may last no more than a few hours, the elimination half-life, the time it takes the body to rid itself of half of the total amount, can be 10 to 13 hours. It would take up to five half-lives to eliminate all the drug from your system.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 25-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
