U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old female asked:

Abortions thin the lining of the uterous is there away that it will ever fix itself where the lining will be fine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Susan Dantoni
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Abortion: The uterine lining is constantly building and thinning. While an abortion may remove some tissue, the uterus goes back to normal as you get your menstrual cycle back. Multiple abortions can cause scarring though which may require surgical intervention and may be hard to correct.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 29, 2013

Disclaimer:
