U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 36-year-old female asked:

I was told after my 4th child that my uterus lining was very thin plus i was forced to hav tubes tied and burned or clipped and burned can i fix this?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary-Anthony Lawson-Boucher
Anesthesiology 23 years experience
Fertility: Yes, tubal ligation can be reversed. In light of your thin uterine lining, you risk uterine rupture with subsequent pregnancy.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
? forced /fixed ?: A very thin uterine lining means you would be at risk of uterine rupture during any pregnancy along with catastrophic internal bleeding and death within an hour. You should consult with several specialists in this area before you try to have anything reversed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
