U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 32-year-old female asked:

Do consecutive failed zygote implantation affect fertility? my uterus lining will be recovering from a marina coil removal(which thins the u wall out)

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 27 years experience
Fertility recovers: The Mirena (levonorgestrel) releases progestin which thins your uterine lining and makes it unfavorable for implantation. Once the Mirena (levonorgestrel) is removed your lining recovers and your fertility should be back to normal very rapidly. Not getting pregnant the first 2 months after Mirena (levonorgestrel) removal does not affect your future chances, but at 32 you should get pregnant in the first year of trying. See your doctor if not.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
