U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 49-year-old female asked:

Ileus, black projectile vomiting, bloated, unable to breathe after last gen.anesthetic in 50yr old male for spine surgery. why & how to avoid next time.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 40 years experience
Sounds really bad...: What you've described, if active symptoms and signs, deserves immediate medical attention. Please call 911. The answer to your question may have little to do with the anesthetic you received--you've described an upper GI bleed in the setting of a paralyzed gut.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Varies: With that history, you should would want a good medical evaluation before your upcoming spine surgery. I would make a poit to let your anesthesia team and your surgeon know over and over again before and after your surgery about your last experience, because some of it may have been medication related and may be preventable this time. Thanks for your question.
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Was this an: Anterior approach spine surgery? It is not uncommon to have an ileus after one. Avoiding nitrous and minimizing narcotics on your next procedure may help. Also, slowly advancing your diet post op may help you avoid worsening your symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
