U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

I'm a caregiver to a 51 year old male. he has ushers and is mr. having verbal auditory and visual hallucinations. can ushers cause hallucinations?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evaristo Badiola
Psychiatry 47 years experience
It is possible.: Sensory deprivation from usher's syndrome in the form of deafness and blindness could cause both auditory as well as visual hallucinations.
Dr. Gregg Friedman
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gregg L. Friedman MD, Psychiatrist, Agrees
Mar 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
