A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ok for 8monthold use nasonex (mometasone) steroid nasel spray for slightly enlarged adenoids.history trach, bronch, lary malacia.operated coarc aorta bicuspid valve?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Darrell Herrington
33 years experience Family Medicine
No: You should be using saline rinse via bulb syringe, and must see your doctor for any more aggressive therapy.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Richard Humes
40 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
No simple answer: A simple answer would be to say that Nasonex (mometasone) is a pretty benign drug in most instances - and that would be true. However, you describe a very, very complex case with complex respiratory issues. I would only use this drug if the physicians managing your child say ok. It should have no effect on the heart problems.
Answered on Jan 14, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 7-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Hester
21 years experience Pediatrics
Temporary effects: The nasal steroid only works while you use it. The steroid shrinks the inflamed tissue and stops the turbulent airflow that causes the snoring.
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Many: Flonase, rhinocort, nasacort, (triamcinolone) omnaris, etc.
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Nasal spray: no not at all. hope that helps
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Efremov
42 years experience Internal Medicine
No: The local effect of the steroid is too low to affect your body's immune function..Which includes a lot more than steroids. The so called immune syste ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month