U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norway
A 34-year-old female asked:

Ok for 8monthold use nasonex (mometasone) steroid nasel spray for slightly enlarged adenoids.history trach, bronch, lary malacia.operated coarc aorta bicuspid valve?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darrell Herrington
Family Medicine 35 years experience
No: You should be using saline rinse via bulb syringe, and must see your doctor for any more aggressive therapy.
Dr. Richard Humes
42 years experience
No simple answer: A simple answer would be to say that Nasonex (mometasone) is a pretty benign drug in most instances - and that would be true. However, you describe a very, very complex case with complex respiratory issues. I would only use this drug if the physicians managing your child say ok. It should have no effect on the heart problems.
Last updated Jan 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
