U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 34-year-old female asked:

can i have a glass of wine whilst taking cyclogest (progesterone) pessaries and fematab in preperation for a frozen embryo transfer on tue, ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Ask YOUR doctor: I would allow my patients to do this, but listen to your doctors recommendations.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

I didn't realize I had a bladder infection for some time, could this hurt my fetus?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: I assume you are getting treated now. Untreated bladder infections can lead to kidney infections which can cause premature contractions. That is the reason for treating urinary tract infections so aggressively in pregnant women.
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
A 24-year-old member asked:

I am pregnant and ate food contaminated with salmonella, will it harm my unborn child?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Probably not: Especially if you don't get sick . Just because you were expose does not mean you will certainly get sick . Even if you do baby should be fine ! congratulations on your pregnancy!
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can a gonorrhea infection during pregnancy harm the unborn child?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: Recognition & treatment of gonorrhea during pregnancy does not necessarily harm the fetus. The infection can remain localized to external glandular structures and the exterior cervix without invading the fetus. Other std's like syphillis have a variable effect. If untreated, the baby may acquire gc and lose vision from a tremendous eye infection. If concerned get tested & treated.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

If I have too much estrogen, or not enough progesterone, does that make me more susceptible to breast cancer?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
Breast cancer risk: Maybe: some breast cancers take up estrogen as a sort of growth hormone to encourage growth, so too much estrogen can speed growth of these cancers. There is a very small increase in breast cancer risk with estrogen only given postmenopausally for the symptoms. Relative increase in Progesterone only is associated with some breast disorders also but cancer risk is unclear.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
