A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Dad got plates in broken leg's bone.Now has infection.Leg turns red and has pus.Doc says when bone'll join he'd remove the plates.Is it safe to wait?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: This will require control of the infection to allow healing of the unstable fracture, followed by removal of hardware and any devitalized bone, and then retreatment after the metallic devices are out. Long but necessary process. Hopefully your Dad is being seen by an infectious diseases expert along with the orthopedist.
Answered on Dec 28, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Lee Wittenberg
20 years experience in Podiatry
If there is an infection near or in hardware (plates and screws), it should be removed, as it can be a direct avenue/extension of the infection directly into the bone. This could result in amputation.
May 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience in Podiatry
They can: But usually it would be taken from the hip.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience in Urgent Care
Possibly: Hard to say without examining but yeast infections can causes beefy red patches and not just cottage cheese thick vaginal discharge. Get rechecked if ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Yellow Crust: Yellow crust often represents a staph infection. I would have your doctor take a look.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience in Pediatrics
Call the doctor: I can't tell you if it's the same thing or if it's something else. You need someone to look at it. Call your doctor.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month