U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 52-year-old member asked:

when should a person have their gallbladder out?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
After GB attack: Stones, no symptoms-generally leave it be stones, symptoms (pain, with nausea, vomiting, maybe dark urine, light stool, fever) confirmed to be abnormal gb (abnormal sono, hida, mrcp, ercp, etc)-surgery to prevent complications in future attacks (infected duct, pancreatitis, etc) big gb polyp, especially with stones -surgery, prevent gb cancer diabetic?- talk w/md abn gb wall on sono- maybe surg.
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Symptoms: Symptomatic gallbladder conditions with upper abdominal discomfort, usually after eating, would be one reason for surgery. Symptoms may also be upper abdominal gas pressure feelings. Gallstones may be one cause of these symptoms, and sometime biliary dyskinesia (low gallbladder function) is another cause of these symptoms. If there is no pain, nausea, or discomfort then no surgery is ne.
Dr. Brett Kalmowitz
Gastroenterology 22 years experience
If a person has known gallstones and is traveling somewhere remote, consideration for a cholecystectomy can be made to prevent a gall bladder attack
Jan 13, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Canton, MI
A 53-year-old female asked:

Will they automatically take gallbladder out if ejection fx is 7 percent ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
No: In the absence of symptoms, a low ef of the gall bladder is not very helpful -- but given that you know your ef, i suspect your doctor is concerned about your gall bladder, and i suspect someone will discuss removing it with you.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What to do if I have my gallbladder out but still have problems?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Lydon
General Surgery 39 years experience
Ultrasound: see a physician and consider repeat liver function test and an ultrasound. Sometimes these symptoms can be a result of a retained stone in the duct between the liver and the intestine.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
