A female asked:
Disclaimer

why can't a ct scan see colon cancer well? how large would it need to be to be seen?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
See below: A ct scan sees solid structures better than hollow ones. Early colon cancer begins on the inside lining of the colon. Unless there is a mass that may be growing outside the colon wall, or a mass several centimeters in size, then it will not be seen on ct scan. Specialized ct colonography can see inside the colon, but needs to have a large enough growth & still cannot tell if it is benign or not.
Answered on Mar 2, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Allen Kamrava
14 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Not Designed for it: Not what a ct scan is designed to do. Usually colon cancer will not be clearly evident on ct until it is at stage iii or stage IV level, since it has to anatomically change the colon to be evident on ct. To get that level of change, it needs to be at minimum a locally advanced tumor. Every once in a while it may be evident at the stage ii point, but very low sensitivity.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mary Maluccio
26 years experience Surgical Oncology
Depends: Stage ii colon cancer is early stage, limited to the lining of the colon. If your question refers to the use of sophisticated ct imaging (virtual colo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible: It sounds as if you previously had a ct scan of your colon? It is unlikely your pancreas was imaged with the "colonography". An abdominal scan or ct ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ct: They are helpful but you need to have a colonosopy if there there is a concern
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Talk to doctor: All results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to th ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month