U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbia, SC
A 53-year-old female asked:

I am female with high cholesterol, type ii diabetes, and take .75 mcg of levothyroxine. my tsh test came back 2.9. is 2.9 high with new range?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 29 years experience
Might be.: The normal range for tsh, as far as i know, is 0.4 to 5.0 mu/l. The national academy of clinical biochemistry (nacb) said it expects it to be lowered to 0.4–2.5, because of research showing if TSH level is over 2.0 there is an increased odds ratio of hypothyroidism over 20 years, especially if thyroid antibodies were increased. But you're on levo so see dr. For free t4/thyroid panel to see if ok.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
Endocrinology 53 years experience
Tsh 2.9 normal: Best to also check free t4.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.