A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a ct with contrast/iv show arthritis and vaginal slings or other mesh, do both mri and ct show these particular items?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Anthony Filly
25 years experience Radiology
Yes: A ct and MRI can show arthritis. You can also see vaginal slings but they are very hard to visualize.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Amit Patel
21 years experience Urogynecology
Yes: Yes - they can show mesh, but they are generally not the modalities of choice to evaluate mesh complications. A thorough history, physical exam, and possibly cystoscopy (looking inside the bladder with a camera) are the best ways to evaluate someone for possible mesh complications.
Answered on Jul 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Musculoskeletal: 30's female w. unilateral pain in low back, hip & vaginal regions could have sacroiliac, SI, joint disorder. When one SI torques, torsion is ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
25 years experience Radiology
Probably not: They are very hard to see with ct. Centers that are expert in this field sometimes do specialized ultrasound with fluid infusion during the scan to v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das answered
53 years experience Plastic Surgery
Go back to your doct: You never mentioned what kind of surgery you had.But, if you her having problem go back to your operating surgeon.
5
5 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Schmidt
34 years experience Radiology
Not mesh: There can be residual infected material; it does not require residualmesh material.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month