A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had infected vaginal mesh removed feb 2013, hurting again ct with contrast shows bladder fine could there be infected mesh again ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Edward Schmidt
35 years experience Radiology
Not mesh: There can be residual infected material; it does not require residualmesh material.
Answered on Nov 21, 2013
Dr. Amit Patel
22 years experience Urogynecology
Possible if remnants: You would need to know if your doctor was successful in removing all or most of the mesh during -- if so, then it is unlikely that you have a residual infection. Unfortunately, up to 20% of patients who undergo complete removal can still have some pain. However, it has been my experience that complete removal with vaginal scar revision generally results in excellent patient outcomes.
Answered on Sep 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What did u doc say?: Could be a ovarian remnant that formed the mass or endometriosis or non gyn, please see your gyn and gyn may want to do surgery with the general surg ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
26 years experience Radiology
Probably not: They are very hard to see with ct. Centers that are expert in this field sometimes do specialized ultrasound with fluid infusion during the scan to v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sidney Vinson
27 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Symptomatic gallstones do not necessarily cause abnormalities which would be seen on a ct scan. An ultrasound is more accurate at detecting gallstone ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nothing: There are no reproductive or health consequences.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month