U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

I have had two knee scopes done on both of my knees and they still give me problem. they swell, pop, i can't climb stairs. can i have another meniscus tear?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
Orthopedic Surgery 19 years experience
Possibly: Could be another meniscus tear. The difficulty with stairs suggests cartilage damage behind the kneecap (patella). I recommend that you see your orthopedist for evaluation.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: Many arthroscopic procedures to fix minor tears or clean up the knee are unnecessary and unhelpful. Your issue is much more likely to be osteoarthritic pain than a true symptomatic tear.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
