U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Montgomery, AL
A 34-year-old female asked:

Had a postive pregnancy test but now all symptoms went away. had 5 miscarriages 1 live birth due to clotting antibody. is this a possible miscarriage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Leena Varughese
Pathology 14 years experience
Uncertain: You can do the pregnancy test if that was how you initially confirmed the possible pregnancy to yourself. If you already visited with your obstetrician, then have the blood or urine quantitative HCG done again to test for the level by visiting your physician. It is advisable to consult your doctor to obtain information on any intervention that can increase your chances of successful to term birth.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
