A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Gallbladder taken out june 2010 . Just yesterday my incions start having this real sharp pain. Vomitted twice cofee ground. Help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Seek medical help: It may have nothing to do with your surgery but you may have a bleeding ulcer. You need to see a doctor sooner than later.
Answered on Mar 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
Persistent: Vomiting is not normal and can cause problems. Contact your doctor or surgeon immediately.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Gall bladder: Have you had an ultrasound of the gall bladder that showed gall stones? The first step is to make a definitive diagnosis. Some people with gall bladde ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Family practice : You could have reflux or possibly some obstruction from the surgery. See your dr.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Dickson
22 years experience in General Surgery
Not related: Post cholecystectomy (gallbladder removal) symptoms, if you get them at all, usually start soon after the operation. 2 months later, they are more li ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month