A male asked:
Disclaimer

thyroid u/s reviled solitary right of midline, 9mm complex cystic nonvascular ismuth nodule.. should i be worried / biopsy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lisa Rankin
24 years experience ADHD and Autism
Possibly : The ultrasound should be followed up with an appointment with an ear, nose and throat surgeon to discuss biopsy vs an additional nuclear medicine test that can give more information about the nodule. There should also be some lab tests done to measure thyroid hormones. All of that information will be used in making the best decision for you.
Answered on Mar 3, 2013
Dr. Thomas Rayson
28 years experience Pathology
Probably benign: As a pathologist i examine these biopsies under the microscope for diagnosis most of these kind of complex small cyst in the thyroid are benign colloid cysts . Sometimes they are related to small benign tumors which will never become malignant. If the lesion gets a little bigger or it bothers you you can go to your doctor and have a fine needle aspiration done to examine the cells. This is easy to do and relatively painless and will give you a great deal of information it can be done in just a few minutes good luck.
Answered on Jun 10, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Variable meaning: Follicular‐patterned lesions of the thyroid are common; these include hyperplastic/adenomatoid nodules, follicular adenoma, follicular carcinoma and f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: Bad disease is not hard to find. At the current measurement it is still very small. I would do another ultrasound in 1 year. If it's still small or ca ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Get further eval: A biopsy is reasonable. If it is cancer, it is likely very early and curable.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Hashimoto's: Most people with Hashimoto's never develop thyroid cancer. If your doctor is concerned you may consider having that lobe removed, partial thyroidecto ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month