A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

a friend of mine suffered from testicular tosrsion and doctors removed his left testicle..is there anything to worry about future doc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Benjamin Whittam
14 years experience Pediatric Urology
Not really: Testicular torsion is the twisting of the testicle on its blood supply, causing severe pain and may cause death of the testicle. When a procedure is done to either remove a testicle or untwist it, the surgeon will secure the other testicle so it cannot twist. Men with one testicle have normal testosterone levels and can father children. Any sudden testicular pain should be evaluated by a md.
Answered on Dec 2, 2014
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jay Patel
Dr. Jay Patel answered
18 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Needs evaluation: likely a hydrocele (pocket of fluid trapped in scrotum)---- needs an ultrasound to rule out other possible diagnoses
A male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Testicle pain: Please see your doctor now. You may have a pudendal nerve issue (the nerves that are between the legs). Your doc can treat you if that is what it is ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Maybe....: Maybe. If the pain has been constant for a few days, it's most likely related with STD-epididymitis at age 22 and okay to wait until next Tuesday if t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month