A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if a child has been on meds for add, are they able to come off it after a some new study habits are learned; say after a couple years?

5 doctor answers
Dr. William Dailey
19 years experience Family Medicine
That is the goal.: Learning new study habits may be a bit of an oversimplification. Essentially they need to learn or acquire methods of maintaining concentration and focus. Many times this is a combination normal development and learning.
Answered on Jun 17, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Marina Armendariz
25 years experience Pediatrics
Yes some can: Treatment for add/adhd is best managed with medication, but behavioral therapy in combination can help teach a child techniques to manage their behavior. Some kids as they mature, can eventually be taken off medication, and then there are some who require continuous medication.
Answered on Mar 14, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. William Goldie
47 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Yes: The long term goal should be no medication and just better management of attention and focus.
Answered on Jun 17, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
42 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If the symptoms have resolved and the child has been ok for at least a year it is time to consider stopping.
Answered on Jun 17, 2015
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Possible: For somewhat less than half of children with ADHD, they will be able to disocontinue medication in their late teens. Most will have grown out of ADHD. Many will have developed strategies for managing their symptoms.
Answered on Jun 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Abdominal pain: Has she had recent bowel movements? Is she in early puberty? Important to discuss with her doctor if pain is associated with meals, her stool pattern ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Up to you & doctor: Years ago, the recommendation was 1 booster shot. Now it is 1 booster series (3 shots). The idea is to raise the antibody level, and then it will come ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
You need IVF!: Sounds like you need in vitro fertilization. Whether it is your age, tubal blockage, or your husband's sperm, it is clear that after two years of tryi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month