U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

is it normal for my 3 year old son to stutter frequently?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Yes, stuttering at this age is common and a normal part of speech development and not usually a sign of significant troubles. For many kids, it is not persistent but occurs more frequently with excitement, etc... Speech therapy may help, but not usually indicated and more and more is not paid for for this purpose.
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Mild stuttering is normal up to 5 yrs of age. Note if it happens mostly when exited or trying to say "too much too quickly". If severe, it might warrant evaluation before 5 yrs of age.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old male asked about a 2-year-old male:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
