U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Terre Haute, IN
A 22-year-old female asked:

how to prevent bacterial vaginosis?i don't take sit down baths or hav unprotected sex.hav 1 partner.wipe front-back, use dove soap only.tried antibiotic

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Imbalance: Bacterial vaginosis is an imbalance between the normal bacterial and fungal components of the flora of the vagina. Usually, it is due to something that changes the ph of the vagina, most particularly douching. Some women are more prone to it than others, and you should see your physician for an exam and treatment plan.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Prevent malaria best with doxycycline or mefloquine if travelling abroad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
