U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PH
A 26-year-old female asked:

Is vomiting of my 3 weeks baby after breastfeed normal.

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronda Dennis-Smithart
Specializes in Pediatrics
Vomit or spitting?: Babies often spit up after feeding. This occurs without distress. Vomiting is preceded by an upset stomach. A baby with nausea, is fussy, uncomfortable. If the baby just spits up, i wouldn't worry, but if he is vomiting after each feeding see doctor to rule out more serious issues, like pyloric stenosis. If there's fever, see dr.
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
undefined 49 years experience
Good point
Jun 12, 2015
Dr. Ellen Bifano
45 years experience
Maybe yes: Spitting up is very common in babies and is often not a cause for concern. Vomiting is not normal and is a real cause for concern especially if it is associated with bile (green color), weight loss, or other symptoms.
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
undefined 49 years experience
on the same track
Jun 12, 2015
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
49 years experience
Vomiting in 3wk old: If it is just a little spitting up, it is ok, if the baby is gaining weight, that a good sign, try to burp your baby frequently during feeding, keep the baby in upright potion for few minutes, try not to over feed, or feed too soon, if it is excessive or projectile, no weight gain, take the baby to your pediatrician or ER. Good luck , enjoy your bundle of joy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
