A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pregnant with 8th and had no problems with any but hemorrhage with 7th from fybroids and uterus would not contract. had transfusions. am iat riskagain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: The risk of bleeding after delivery goes up with more than 5 pregnancies, and with a prior heavy bleed after delivery.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Risks and benefits: always go with any choice. Medications, fibroid removal, radiology treatment to block fibroid blood supple, endometrial ablation, are all options. Dis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need more info: Do they have any submucous components? Even if not, the fibroid size is large. Pregnancy may be uneventful but not always.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Schreiber
44 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Most women with fibroids have no trouble becoming pregnant, but it depends on the fibroid location. More problems can be encountered with fibroids aft ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: If the fibroids are outside the uterus and not too large, you should be able to finish childbearing before they are addressed. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month