A member asked:

I suffered from depression for 4 years.gp prescribed fluoxitine took for 2 months on no medication now at all..i have body tremors blood test normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Marsha Davis answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Not from fluoxetine : Neither the fluoxetine nor being off it for 2 months will cause tremors. Anxiety can cause tremors but so can a whole list of other things. There is such a thing as benign essential tremors too. They can just happen and there is no cure. It's really hard to give you a good answer without a better personal and family history. See a neurologist.

Answered 2/26/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions