A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

fallopian tube punctured during selective hsg. the dr. says it will almost always heal itself. another dr. not so sure. is this true or not?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joshua Klein
15 years experience Fertility Medicine
Hard to know: Thankfully, this is not a common situation, so there aren't good studies available to know what the chances of healing afterward will be. Your doc might consider another (non-selective) hsg in a few months if you really want to know how your tubes healed. On the other hand, you may be better off leaving your tubes alone and just pursuing treatments to help you conceive (e.g. Iui or ivf) good luck!
Answered on Jan 12, 2016
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Michael Opsahl
42 years experience Fertility Medicine
HSGs are usually very safe. Infection after HSG uncommon but history of past infection or finding a hydrosalpinx are risk factors and deserve prophylactic antibiotics. Selective tubal cath procedures are very tricky. The opening to the tube is about the size of a pencil lead (very small), and the passageway from uterus to tube is often curved. Guess is he was not rough, complication only. IVF?
Feb 14, 2012
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience Fertility Medicine
Puncture of tube: Fallopian tube puncture is a commonly seen adverse effect of a selective hsg. If you have no signs of an infection, and your vaginal bleeding is minimal it will probably heal. You should wait 3 months before having a repeat hsg.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Discrepancy: Hysterosalpingogram is reliable for diagnosis of hydrosalpinx, perhaps get the films reviewed again. Once a HSG diagnosis is made, I do not typically ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Good idea: You can talk this over with your fertility doc who may have other suggestions; i recommend to my patients if no pregnancy in 6 months after tubal surg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Laparoscopy: A look inside your belly with a laparoscope under general anesthesia will tell if you have fallopian tubes or not.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Roseff
38 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not really: The hsg causes cramps. The discomfort one has can depend on such factors as her pain tolerance as well as who does the procedure and his/her expertis ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month