A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i injected tesosterone im last thursday and think i hit a vein, how long is the danger window? or am i out of the woods?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
32 years experience Pediatrics
No concern: There is no danger at this point, the concern with hitting the vein is that the medication can go directly into your blood.
Answered on Oct 12, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. Gurney Pearsall
28 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
1 Event On Record: I agree, you are out of the woods. There is only 1 serious adverse event on record. There is a case report that a gentleman suffered a cereral vascular accicent {stroke} after injecting too much testosterone. His level was 11, 400 ng/dl at that time. From my experience, one would have to inject the whole bottle in order to get a testosterone level that high.
Answered on Oct 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Testosterone Treat..: Forever, theoretically. Treatment does not cure the problem, it just helps you get to and maintain normal. It is a life long decision when you decide ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Psychiatrist: While being treated for testosterone deficiency you should also be treated for depression and chronic anxiety. It's a mistake to try to tough it out a ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andris Kazmers
44 years experience Vascular Surgery
Portal Vein: Portal vein thrombosis wont go away on its own, but may recanalize on blood thinners. Best not to smoke with a history of PVT while on hormones. Often ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
Several weeks: I generally see improvement within 2 weeks or so. It depends on his testosterone level. Also i see he has diabetes. Diabetic erectile issues may al ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month