A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have portal vein thrombosis due to taking estrogen/testosterone. since i no longer take these hormones, can pvt go away on its own?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andris Kazmers
44 years experience Vascular Surgery
Portal Vein: Portal vein thrombosis wont go away on its own, but may recanalize on blood thinners. Best not to smoke with a history of PVT while on hormones. Often there is more than one associated clotting risk factor. Hematologist can direct anticoagulation duration. Vascular surgery input is advised. GI or vascular should follow you as varices (veins in esophagus) or ascites (belly fluid) can develop.
Answered on Oct 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bresast feeding: It should not be a problem but please check with your doctor about any issue with pregnitude. Please let me know.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
No: Although you are correct, men have estrogen and women have testosterone as well. Hormone levels do not seem to affect orgasmic intensity.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
MTF: Does not make sense to me. I see MTF and FTM patients only after they have been evaluated and referred by a Psychologist and have yet to encounter th ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Well : Please rephrase your question you said you’re endocrinologist ran out of hormones ?? Ask your endocrinologist what specific tests he ran generally run ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month