U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 37-year-old female asked:

My ob has changed my planned ceaser from 1 week early to 2 weeks early because hes going on holiday. should i get diff ob to give bub that extra week?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
YES!!!: I think it is a sign of disregard for your baby's health to do this. He is entitled to a vacation but should have referred you to a different OB instead of wanting you to do this early. Every day your baby spends in utero is crucial for its health. I would change ob's not only to give your baby an extra week but to work with an OB who is more caring and responsible!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
