A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a septoplasty/rhinoplasty two months ago with a cartilage graft at the tip. the tip is painfully swollen and i haveblister like things in my nostrils. what should i do?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Douglas Dedo
51 years experience Plastic Surgery
If red sore see doc: It's not unusual for the nose to be swollen and sore after surgery. Can last several months as it heals. If there are blisters and fluid leaking from skin you should see your doctor. If the "blister like things" are little firm knots in nose they will resolve and nothing to worry about.
Answered on Feb 25, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Vitenas
38 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Post rhinoplasty : The tip can remain swollen off and on for a year. As for the nostrils they would have to be seen to make a diagnosis.
Answered on Nov 27, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
20 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Get nose checked: You should have your surgeon check your nose to make sure everything is healing properly. You would also need to make sure there is not an infection.
Answered on May 1, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
See your surgeon: You may have an infection so see your doctor immediately!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Rhinoplasty: you need to have your surgeon evaluate your nose. It is possible there is an infected area- maybe a stitch, maybe a hair follicle. This can be determined only by physical examination.
Answered on Oct 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wong Moon
Dr. Wong Moon answered
27 years experience Plastic Surgery
Thanks for asking!: During first 1-3wks after surgery swelling can be from inflammation and or infection. If you have an open wound then the above mentions problems can ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
20 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
A : A standard septoplasty usually involves removing the deviated cartilage and bone that makes up the septum. The remaining cartilage and bone that is no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vera Barnard
Specializes in
Visit you GP: Several questions noted. To another question - yes, coffee can aggravate GORD - it would be best for you to avoid it. Regarding this question and on ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month