U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

if i am concerned with estrogen levels after starting testosterone therapy, are doctors willing to prescribe an estrogen blocker?

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Only testosterone: No need to be concern with that, please stick to the recommended treatment.
Dr. Seema Patel
Holistic Medicine 27 years experience
Estrogen blocker: Testosterone breaks down into two by products: dihydrotestosterone and estradiol. Estradiol levels can be decreased naturally by eating lots of cruciferous veggies such as cabbage, broccoli, brussel sprouts or taking a natural supplement called dim. This can help decrease the production of Estradiol and also these veggies are important for the prevention of cancers.
Dr. Mark Perloe
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
Why the concern?: Testosterone replacement is supposed to restore normal levels, not higher than normal. As such, with normal levels, estrogen production should not be excessive. If you have cirrhosis of the liver, you may have elevated estrogen. If you notice breast enlargement on therapy, have your physician check an Estradiol level, and if elevated, consider Letrozole or arimidex (anastrozole).
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
It depends: You're right to be concerned about estrogen when getting testosterone replacement. You should also be concerned about dht. Think of these two as opposite ends of seesaw w/testosterone as fulcrum. If you decrease one, you may increase other. Check both levels when checking testosterone. Both can be adjusted/lowered by manipulating your regimen, perhaps w/o aromatase inhibitor.
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Male?: If taking testosterone for replacement, you need to monitor Dht (dihydrotestosterone) levels & estrogen levels. If you are concerned about breast enlargement, Arimidex (anastrozole) can block that conversion.
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Some patients will convert too much testosterone into estrogen leading to enlarged breasts. This tends to happen more in obese men, but it can happen to anybody. Having an estrogen level that is too high or too low can be detrimental to men. Your level should be checked, it is too high, you should get treated. If the testosterone level is too high then you cut the dose. If not Arimidex (anastrozole) can help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Can women with androgen insensitivity syndrome get pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
No: Women with androgen insensitivity do not have internal female organs-- no uterus or fallopian tubes. Their gonads are testes, not ovaries. Externally, they have the appearance of normal females, but do not develop pubic or underarm hair.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How is estrogen used to treat prostate cancer? I thought that was only found in women!

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Not used: Estrogen used to be a treatment for prostate cancer many years ago but is no longer used to due increased side effects and complications. Newer agents are now used that are not estrogen based but are male hormone blockers.
Dr. Kenneth Pienta
Hematology and Oncology 35 years experience
Some doctors still use DES (diethylstilbestrol) as a second line hormone agent when first line fails
Nov 20, 2011
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Provided original answer
Thank you for the comment.
Nov 20, 2011
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will losing this testicle stop me from producing testosterone and "being a man"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
No: No there is another testicle that can compensate.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take arimidex (anastrozole) to boost testosterone levels?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hicks
Family Medicine 43 years experience
No: Using a chemotheraputic medication for anything other rtthan chemo therapy is not advised. I would suggest you seek consultation if you need hormaone therapy and to get safe therapy. Arimidex (anastrozole) risk is too high for unwantd effects and is not indicated for this type of therapy.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Are shin splints due to low estrogen?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
No: Shin splints can be due to a number of stresses on the medial tibial region of the lower leg. I wonder if your question is stimulated by the fact that some female athletes (who may get shin splints) have low estrogen levels associated with low body weight and fat content. But the low estrogen is not the cause of the muscle pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
