A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

adult circumcision, 12 days post op, should the pressure bandage still be on? doctor says it will fall on it's own.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Circumcision: 12 days is a little long for a circumferential dressing. I think it's safe to say its not going to "fall off" at this point. I would recommend you carefully unwrap the bandage and start applying neosporin ointment several times daily. I assume you have absorbable sutures which don't require removal
Answered on Feb 24, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
14 years experience General Practice
PT: Consider pain killers such as nsaids if prolonged, but highly recommend physical therapy. Good luck.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: What you are experiencing isn't uncommon. After ruling out UTI, proper bladder emptying & stability, one has to learn how to adopt &adapt what ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Franklin Schneider
31 years experience Cardiology
Keep looking: Not all chest discomfort is from the heart. Many patients have gastrointestinal or musculoskeletal causes of chest pain. If your heart tests are unr ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Non cardiac: Chestpain could be from other causes also. You may have reflux with esophageal irritation/ulcer, or spasms ca cause pain. Have it looked at by a gaste ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month