A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I've been using seretide(salmeterol & fluticasone propionate) accuhaler for 5+ years. Should i stop and visit a doctor? Will there be side effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience in Internal Medicine
Control?: How are you being assessed as to the control of your asthma? How are you getting the medication without seeing a doctor? Yes, you definitely should see a doctor.
Answered on Jul 29, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 79-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
32 years experience in Internal Medicine
Continue: If your fluticasone nasal spray is working well for you then keep taking it. There is no evidence yet that it has an affect on cataracts.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Nasal spray: If your symptoms are seasonal only, three months usually suffice. If all year round, you will need it longer. You should discuss your symptoms with yo ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience in Pediatrics
Rhinitis is: Inflammation of your nasal mucosa and can be due to allergens that you breathe in eg chemicals, foods. Mold spores, dust mites, cockroaches, trees, gr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
47 years experience in Pediatrics
Try it. : Since u have it u shd use it liberally and if it shows no improvement in 2-3 days or if it continues to worsen then see ur doctor or a dermatologist. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month