A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

multpl fibroadomata in breasts found in '03 follow up ultrasound shows 2 'new' hypoechoic nodules since other nodules unaltered. is this normal? 41yrs

2 doctor answers
Dr. Anthony Filly
25 years experience Radiology
Sort of: Any new lesions need to be evaluated based on morphology and a decision to biopsy or not needs to be made. Having said that, it is not unexpected that 10 years later you might find a couple of new fibroadenomas.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Fibroadenomas: Patients with numerous benign appearing nodules/fibroadenomas tend to have.....numerous nodules. It is not desirable, to attempt to document every one if they all look the same. So it is not at all unusual for a tech to document "new" lesions on follow up. You can see how this could lead to endless, and unnecessary, short interval follow ups. If they all look benign and similar, no worries.
Answered on Dec 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Goodman
26 years experience Radiology
Breast nodules: There are multiple possibilities for hypoechoic breast nodules, including complex cysts or fibroadenomas. Cancer would be less like because more than ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Time for biopsy: See Gen. Surgeon specializing in breast diseases and get mammogram
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Juan Richiusa
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cyst?: This could be bening cysts. However you should have your dr either do fna for pathology or close surveillance.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Being careful: Solid breast nodules can have features that warrant biopsy. Most turn out benign and it is wise to have confirmation by needle biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month