A member asked:

My five month old will go 5-10 days without a bowel movement. is this normal?

21 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Yes: Breast milk is so completely digested, the stool is either mostly water (in which case it can be frequent), or it may take up to 10 days to gather enough for a bowel movement (you'll see more wet diapers, then). The big question is whether the child is gaining weight properly (a starving child will obviously have fewer stools), or whether there are any other concerns such as vomiting, jaundice, l.

Answered 5/1/2016

6.7k views

Thank
Dr. Roy Benaroch answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Yes: Breast fed babies can go very long between bms. As long as baby is healthy and happy and eating well and stools are soft, there's nothing to worry about.

Answered 9/28/2016

6.7k views

Thank
Dr. Nanette Nuessle answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Yes: This is not unusual, especially if your infant is breastfed. Bottlefed babies stool more frequently. If your baby is not uncomfortable, do not be concerned. If your baby seems upset or uncomfortable, try increasing his or her water intake and see if stooling doesn't increase. Increase 2-4 ounces a day this week, and another 2-4 ounces a day next week until you see results.

Answered 3/8/2019

6.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

I have not had a bowel movement in five days, what can I do?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...