A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

since 3 weeks i have some sort of red bubbles on my soft palate (throat). no symptoms. can this be caused from the herpes i got sometimes?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Meng Syn
Dr. Meng Syn answered
38 years experience Dentistry
Palatal Petechiae: I could be caused by herpes. It also could possibly be a number of other things such as strep, mono, thrush, rubella, or trauma to name a few. Its best to see a physician or dentist for a thorough exam to diagnose it accurately.
Answered on Feb 21, 2013
Dr. David Mcnay
26 years experience Dentistry
Too long: Three weeks is usually longer than herpes sticks around unless you are immunocompromised. The pink bubbles can be tiny salivary glands that are plugged, petechiae(red dots) which are evident after trauma, screaming or smoking or may be how your soft tissue presents. If you get ulcers there it is worth getting checked. Or if they start to hurt please visit a pro!
Answered on Dec 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Examination: Need a lot more information, including a complete medical history, to be able to diagnose/treat. Please make an appointment with your General Physicia ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Oral ulcers ?: Canker sores can cause what you describe. The ulcers are painful, with no known cause, but are associated with nutritional and vitamins deficiencies. ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
37 years experience Emergency Medicine
Herpes Simplex I: is the most common virus causing painful vesicular lesions in the mouth. There are a number of other viruses which are less common along with autoimm ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janesta Noland
Specializes in Pediatrics
May be viral: If there is a single sore and you have no other symptoms (no headache, no stomach ache, no fever), the sore throat may well be a virus. Treatment for ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month