A 65-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed with lichen sclerosis what medicine can i use to get rid of it. using clobetasol propionate not helping for 3 wks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Persistence: You are on the right medication. You should continue to use the clobetasol (2 or 3 times daily) - if your symptoms do not improve with 4 to 6 weeks of treatment with that medication, then return to your doctor for re-evaluation. Lichen Sclerosis can progress to a squamous cell cancer.
Answered on Jan 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
37 years experience Gynecology
Lichen sclerosis: Perhaps you have something else in addition to lichen sclerosis. I suggest you see your doctor for a complete diagnosis. A biopsy is needed to confirm ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Lichen sclerosis: Usually one does not need any treatment between doses of Clobetasol for lichen sclerosis. There are over the counter treatments for vaginal dryness su ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes, unless the: lesions are on your breast and nipple. Also, washing your hands after application will help to prevent hand to mouth spread to your baby.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: It depends on how deep your ulcer is and whether or not it is secondarily infected - requiring antibiotics. See your clinician to assess.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month