A member asked:
Disclaimer

Will my baby wean himself if I introduce solids?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Scott Katz
25 years experience in Pediatrics
No: Although your baby will be getting some of their nutrition from solid foods, they will still need breast milk, and will still enjoy the closeness of breastfeeding. As your baby, feeds less your body may produce less milk, but if you are commited to breastfeeding, you should be able to continue to do so.
Answered on Oct 1, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mandakini Patel
40 years experience in Pediatrics
Constipated baby: Introducing solids &formula will change the stool consistency, add some baby apple/prune juice to ur baby's diet . U may also feed stage 1 babay ajr v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Joseph
27 years experience in Pain Management
Gradual: If weaning from breast milk to formula, pumping and mixing the two in a bottle with a gradual increase in the concentration of formula can be helpful ... Read More
14
14 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience in Pediatrics
Depends...: Depends on age and other factors. In general, pureed vegetables and cereals come before meats and dairy (other than breast or formula); single ingred ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Food introduction: The general recommendation for food introduction in infants is rice cereal at 4 months, vegetables at 5 months, fruits and fruit juices at 6 months, f ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month