U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 26-year-old member asked:

Will my 3yr old's invere nipples correct themselves?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Usually.,: As your child reaches puberty, the areola and nipple skin starts changing. For most kids, nipple inversion resolves at that time. For moms (and moms to be) who still have inverted nipples, working with your hospital's lactation consultant can help.
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Provided original answer
You, too -- I'm happy to help!
Jan 10, 2012
Dr. Syed Masood
Specializes in Pediatrics
Most of them will: Most of them will. Some chubby children with fat in the chest area, they will stay inverted but it does not cause any problems.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
What are natural ways to correct an inverted nipples?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
6 year old has painful nipples, should I be concerned?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
My 5 month old babies nipples feel hard. Is this normal?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
What are the firm lumps under the nipples on a 3 week old?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
What is it if a 15 year old male is lactating from nipples?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
