A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hello doctor is phimosis safe? and explain about the surgery

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Donato
24 years experience Urology
Circumcision: Phimosis occurs from inflammation of the foreskin. This can scar it, making it difficult and painful to have erections. Sometimes the skin cracks and bleeds. Circumcision can fix this problem. Under anesthesia, the extra skin is removed, leaving the head exposed at all times. The stitches are just behind the head, all the way around. They usually fall out in 2 weeks. Most men have mild pain.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
20 years experience Pediatric Urology
No: Severe phimosis is not safe. It is especially not safe if it is caused by a disease called bxo. Go see a urologist and they can examine you and go over the surgical and medical options.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Robert Donato
24 years experience Urology
Thanks for adding that. It's hard to get everything in in 400 characters. BXO does tend to cause moderate to severe phimosis, especially in young boys. A circumcision will usually be diagnostic. Phimosis occurs more commonly from chronic inflammation. Medical therapy with steroids has been unimpressive in treating it. Since BXO does carry a small risk of transformation to cancer, follow up for those suspected to have it is imperative.
Feb 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes it will : As it is done for a diseases process , it should cover, is a brief procedure 1 hr or so , may need pain medication for few days.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Unavoidable: After phimosis surgery some deformity is not unusual and is usually permanent although shouldn't interfere with normal functions. See a urologist if y ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
52 years experience Urology
Circumcision: The cure is circumcision. If you are totally against circumcision, you can get what is known as a dorsal slit. Talk to a urologist.
A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See doctor: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. You should see a doctor to ascertain if your foreskin should be excised. Wis ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month