U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Is it okay to masturbate with phimosis? i want to feel the pleasure but it feels pain whenever i try to retract my foreskin. should i get a surgery ?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Evaluation needed: You can live your life as you wish. If this activity gives you pain you should seek an evaluation by a urologist. They can verify what problem exists and explain the options you have to deal with it. Surgery is an option but what is done can vary from a simple release to more involved total circumcision. Do not assume that is your only option.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Yes: This is a healthy part of growing up. Think about something nice -- maybe that one special person that you'll marry and be with through your life -- rather than internet trash. If your phimosis is giving you pain like this, it's time to see about getting treated without delay. In the meantime, explore various grips and lubricants that may be most comfortable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
I have really tight foreskin ( phimosis) when Im erect its almost impossible to retract my foreskin past the glans of my penis without it hurting I read that when you have phimosis and you get circumcised your penis looks bigger is this true?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Not really: The ways to stretch a tight foreskin varies, depending on age, tightness, presence of foreskin infection, and the dedication of the patient. With no i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Whenever I have sex I still get a swollen painful ring under the head of my penis, 14 yrs after phimosis surgery. Could any meds help me there?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Likely scar tissue: After circumcision for phimosis most likely you developed scar tissue around corona ( upper part of the glans , see a surgeon will release this 'r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
I have phimosis and my foreskin got retracted and became paraphimosis but I forced it and pulled it back.. since the I have stomach infections and penis blood flow isn't good and looks weak... Will my penis get normal or it's permanent damage?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
You did the right thing. Keep your glans covered with foreskin. To loosen it you can try pulling it back gently as far as it goes using baby oil every... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
How Can a Male deal with Tight Foreskin? without going for surgery.
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Phimosis: Premarin (conjugated estrogens) (progesterone) cream can be used to help bring the foreskin back. It will depend on how tight the skin is. Please see ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
I don't want to go for circumscision for tight foreskin ..So is there any other minor surgery which can loosen the foreskin rather then removing it?
Dr. James Krick
Urology 37 years experience
Phimosis: Not really. A "dorsal slit" would result in what i feel you would consider a cosmetically unacceptable result. Circumcision is your best option.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
