U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 32-year-old female asked:

is salbutamol and guaifenesin combination drug safe for babies less than 6 months?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christopher Abel
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Possibly: Salbutamol would be helpful if your child was wheezing, and the medication helped to relieve those symptoms. Guaifenesin would not be recommended in children under 4 years of age. If they have a cough severe enough needing medication at this age, they need to be seen by their physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 6, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
