A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Does epididmitis orchitis cause sexual problems? Erectical dysfunction etc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience in Urology
Low sperm count: Possibly but not likely. Oligospermia (low sperm count). Can be due to previous testis infection or epididymal scarring from previous infection and inflammation, however most men who have had epididymitis or even orchitis do not subsequently find themselves sub fertile or infertile. See a urologist and have a semen analysis. Ed is definitely not related.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Yes, ...: Cefpodoxime is a third-generation cephlosporin, working well for uncomplicated UTI and gonorrhea; so, most likely, it will work well for you, but it i ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
YES: YES; however, this infection requires very careful followup.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Bowers
32 years experience in Internal Medicine
Infection: These are infections of the structures within the scrotum, the testis (orchitis), the tubular structure adjacent to the testis (epididymitis), or both ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some ...: In experienced professional mind, awareness, & alert, a detailed history pertaining to the onset, degree, duration, interval, and progress of test ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month